Woodside High School

"This is an
Outstanding School

Teaching is outstanding and teachers have the highest expectations for their students. Teachers constantly work with students to achieve the very best." - Ofsted 2014

Learn More

Staff List

Who to Contact?

 

School Community

Senior Leadership Team

  • Ms E. Mc Elligott - Co- Head Teacher
  • Ms G. Robinson - Co- Head Teacher
  • Ms F. Ashraf - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Ms J. Berry - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Mr D. Robson - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Ms T. Rollings -  Assistant Head Teacher
  • Ms L. Sanford- Assistant Head Teacher
  • Ms S. Simpson - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Ms S. Zaneb - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Mr J. Durbin - School Business Manager

Head of Year

  • Ms D Boothman  -  Head of Year 7
  • Miss N. Chevannes - Deputy Head Year 7
  • Mr C. Connell  -  Head of Year 8
  • Mrs L. Johnson - Deputy Head  Year 8
  • Mrs M. Akanro - Head of Year 9
  • Mr N. Watson -  Deputy Head Year 9
  • Mr P. Bardouille - Head of Year 10
  • Mr R. Perez - Deputy Head Year 10
  • Mr L. Davis - Head of Year 11
  • Mr M. O'Connor - Deputy Head Year 11

Art and Design

  • Mr C. Archer - Head of Department
  • Mr D. Barone - Technician
  • Ms. A. Preston
  • Ms R. Southin

Business

  • Ms H. Ampudia-Cocho - Head of Department
  • Ms J. Sruba

Computer Science

  • Mr B. Akande - Head of Department
  • Mr S. Anwar
  • Mr A. Khan

Drama

  • Mrs S. Birks - Head of Department
  • Mrs A. Sedat

English

  • Mr E Beaumont - Head of Department 
  • Ms P. Aksu
  • Ms D. Boothman
  • Mr D. Cain-Reed
  • Mrs N. Cullinane
  • Ms E. England
  • Miss H. Gadsden
  • Mrs S. Georgiou
  • Ms J. Jay-Treasure
  • Mr D. Robson
  • Ms C. Somerville
  • Ms L. Sanford
  • Mr C. Swann
  • Ms B. Tanguay

Humanties

  • Ms N Turvey - Head of Department
  • Mr A. Bailey
  • Ms M. Madaser
  • Ms E. Nwagbara
  • Mr K. Omonfomah
  • Mr ~A. Shafer

Maths

  • Ms L. Yooyai - Head of Department
  • Ms F. Ashraf
  • Mrs. M. Akanro
  • Ms A. Begam
  • Mr O. De Lawrence
  • Mr V. Kangellaris
  • Ms S. Kennedy
  • Mr M. O'Connor
  • Mr M. Parveez
  • Ms P. Sarpong
  • Ms S Simpson
  • Mr P. Twumasi
  • Mr N. Watson
  • Mr R. Walker

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Ms R. Lopez-Monreal - Head of Department
  • Mr C. Connell
  • Ms M. de Luna Cantalapiedra
  • Ms P. McCausland
  • Mr S. Small
  • Ms A. Viazzani

Music

  • Mrs C. Danso - Head of Department
  • Ms L. Frost - Music Co-ordinator

PE, Sport and Dance

  • Mr T. Phillips - Head of Department
  • Mr P. Bardouille
  • Ms. J. Ferreira
  • Mrs L. Johnson
  • Mr I. Osman
  • Mr R. Perez

Personal Religious Studies

  • Mrs Z. McDonald - Head of Department
  • Ms J. Berry
  • Ms S. Bonovolia
  • Mr L. Davis
  • Ms L. Frost
  • Ms P. McCausland
  • Mr K. Omonfomah
  • Ms A. Preston
  • Ms R. Rahman

Science

  • Mr D. Howe - Head of Department
  • Ms J. Berry
  • Mr Z. Hassan
  • Mr M. Jones
  • Mr V. Kangellaris
  • Mr G. Mason
  • Mr J. Rayner
  • Mr P Sisupalan
  • Ms I. Toscano
  • Ms S. Zaneb
  • Mr R. Webb - Senior Science Technician
  • Miss C. Ocampo - Technician
  • Ms M. Reid - Technician

Technology

  • Mr C. Archer - Head of Department
  • Miss N. Chevannes
  • Ms D. Shaw 
  • Ms J. Crooks - Technician
  • Mr L. Graceffa - Technician

Professional Services

Catering

  • Ms J. Mattis - Catering Manager

Inclusion

  • Ms P. McCausland - Head of Department
  • Miss S. Aklan
  • Mrs F. Alpdogan
  • Ms Y. Alpdogan
  • Miss H. Badero
  • Mr J. Barnes
  • Mr P. Bergamini
  • Miss A. Chowdhury
  • Ms G. Conlon
  • Ms R. Edwards
  • Mr J. Godfrey    
  • Miss J. Ikoloh
  • Mrs N. Irencin-Ozcelik
  • Ms C. Johnson
  • Ms. L Knightley
  • Mrs S. Munroe-Smith
  • Mrs S. Ozcan
  • Ms M. Prosper
  • Ms M. Rajpoot
  • Miss N. Roberts
  • Mr A. Salan
  • Mrs S. Shallo
  • Ms M. Skerritt
  • Ms T. St. George Hedley
  • Ms. J. Zahajkiewicz

Professional Services Team

  • Mr J. Durbin - School Business Manager
  • Ms M Scalco - Office Manager
  • Miss K. Barnett
  • Ms J. Barton
  • Miss T. Bashir
  • Miss K. Blackwell
  • Mr P. Brough
  • Mrs M. David
  • Mr G. Georgiou
  • Mrs L. Goulas
  • Ms L. Hunte
  • Ms E. Hurley
  • Mr P. Mullally
  • Mr D. Palmer
  • Mr M. Reid
  • Mrs C. Reid-Titre
  • Mrs. C Skepple
  • Mrs E. Spencer
  • Ms L. Stubbs
  • Ms M. Szydlowska
  • Miss F. Yaman

Site Staff

  • Mr D. Martin - School Facilities Manager
  • Mr P. Galligher - Deputy Facilities Manager
  • Mr L. Lukooya
  • Mr D. Sommella